Ajuga

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:LAMIACEAE
Common Name:BUGLE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Ajuga

Citation

Citation AJUGA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 561. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Ajuga reptans Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 101. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Ajuga reptans COMMON BUGLE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Abiga Abiga Saint-Lager, Ann. Soc. Bot. Lyon 7: 85. 1880. TYPE: = Ajuga Linnaeus 1753.
Bugula Bugula Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754. TYPE: = Ajuga Linnaeus 1753.
Bulga Bulga Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 512. 1891. TYPE: = Ajuga Linnaeus 1753.
Chamaepitys Chamaepitys Hill, Brit. Herb. 371. 1756. TYPE: Non designatus.
Moscharia Moscharia Forsskal, Fl. Aegypt.-Arab. 158. 1775, nom. rej. vs. Moscharia Ruiz López & Pavón 1794. TYPE: Moscharia asperifolia Forsskal
+ Expand All