Enydra

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:BUFFALO SPINACH
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Enydra

Citation

Citation ENYDRA Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 477, 510. 1790.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Enydra fluctuans Loureiro

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Enydra fluctuans BUFFALO SPINACH

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cryphiospermum Cryphiospermum Palisot de Beauvois, Fl. Oware 2: 24, t. 74. 1805. TYPE: Cryphiospermum repens Palisot de Beauvois
Hingtsha Hingtsha Roxburgh, Fl. Ind., ed. 1832. 3: 448. 1832. TYPE: Hingtsha repens Roxburgh
Meyera Meyera Schreber, Gen. Pl. 570. 1791, non Adanson 1763. TYPE: Non designatus.
Sobreyra Sobreyra Ruiz López & Pavón, Fl. Peruv. Prodr. 109, t. 23. 1794. TYPE: Sobreyra sessilifolia Ruiz López & Pavón
Tetraotis Tetraotis Reinwardt, Syll. Pl. Nov. 2: 8. 1825 ("1828"). TYPE: Tetraotis paludosa Reinwardt
+ Expand All