Gamochaeta

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 7 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:EVERLASTING
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Gamochaeta

Citation

Citation Gamochaeta Weddell, Chlor Andina 1: 151. 1856.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Gamochaeta americana (Miller) Weddell (Gnaphalium americanum Miller) Lectotypified by Cabrera, Bol. Soc. Argent. Bot. 9: 362. 1961.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Gamochaeta antillana CARIBBEAN PURPLE EVERLASTING; DELICATE EVERLASTING
Gamochaeta argyrinea SILVERY CUDWEED
Gamochaeta chionesthes WHITE-CLOAKED CUDWEED
Gamochaeta coarctata AMERICAN EVERLASTING; ELEGANT CUDWEED
Gamochaeta pensylvanica PENNSYLVANIA EVERLASTING; PENNSYLVANIA CUDWEED
+ Expand All

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType