Eurybia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:GRASS-LEAF ASTER
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Eurybia

Citation

Citation EURYBIA (Cassini) Gray, Nat. Arr. Brit. Pl. 2: 464. 1821.
Basionym: BASIONYM: Aster Linnaeus, subg. Eurybia Cassini, Bull. Sci. Soc. Philom. Paris 1818: 166. 1818.
Type: TYPE: Aster corymbosus Aiton Lectotypified by G. L. Nesom, Phytologia 77: 256. 1995 ("1994").

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Eurybia eryngiifolia THISTLELEAF ASTER
Eurybia hemispherica SOUTHERN PINE ASTER
Eurybia paludosa SOUTHERN SWAMP ASTER
Eurybia spinulosa APALACHICOLA ASTER; PINEWOODS ASTER

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Biotia Biotia de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 264. 1836, non Cassini 1825. TYPE: Biotia schreberi (Nees von Esenbeck) Nees von Esenbeck ex de Candolle (Aster schreberi Nees von Esenbeck) Lectotypified by A. G. Jones, Brittonia 32: 236. 1980.
Heleastrum Heleastrum de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 263. 1836. TYPE: Heleastrum paludosum (Aiton) de Candolle (Aster paludosus Aiton) Lectotypified by A. G. Jones, Brittonia 32: 232. 1980.
Herrickia Herrickia Wooton & Standley, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 16: 186, pl. 50. 1913. TYPE: Herrickia horrica Wooton & Standley
Leiachenis Leiachenis Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 45. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: Aster paludosus Aiton Lectotpyified by G. L. Nesom, Phytologia 77: 258. 1995 ("1994"). = Heleastrum de Candolle 1836, by lectotypification.
Weberaster Weberaster ©. Löve & D. Löve, Taxon 31: 359. 1982. TYPE: Weberaster radulinus (A. Gray) Á. Löve & D. Löve (Aster radulinus A. Gray)