Sericocarpus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:WHITETOP ASTER
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Sericocarpus

Citation

Citation SERICOCARPUS Nees von Esenbeck, Gen. Sp. Aster. 10, 148. 1832.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Sericocarpus solidagineus (Michaux) Nees von Esenbeck (Aster solidagineus Michaux) Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 405. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Sericocarpus asteroides TOOTHED WHITETOP ASTER
Sericocarpus tortifolius WHITETOP ASTER; DIXIE ASTER

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType