Arnoglossum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 6 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:INDIAN PLANTAIN
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Arnoglossum

Citation

Citation ARNOGLOSSUM Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 64. 1817.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Arnoglossum plantagineum Rafinesque

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Arnoglossum album WHITE INDIAN PLANTAIN
Arnoglossum atriplicifolium PALE INDIAN PLANTAIN
Arnoglossum diversifolium VARIABLELEAF INDIAN PLANTAIN
Arnoglossum floridanum FLORIDA INDIAN PLANTAIN
Arnoglossum ovatum OVATELEAF INDIAN PLANTAIN
+ Expand All

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Adinemesa Adinemesa Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 193. 1914, nom. alt. TYPE: Adinemesa atriplicifolia (Linnaeus) Nieuwland, nom. alt. (Cacalia atriplicifolia Linnaeus)
Conophora Conophora (de Candolle) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 193. 1914.BASIONYM: Cacalia Linnaeus, sect. Conophora de Candolle, Prodr. 6: 329. 1838.TYPE: Non designatus.
Mesadenia Mesadenia Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 78. 1838. TYPE: Mesadenia atriplicifolia (Linnaeus) Rafinesque (Cacalia atriplicifolia Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Britton & A. Bronw, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 536. 1913.