Veratrum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:MELANTHIACEAE
Common Name:FALSE HELLEBORE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LILIALES
FamilyMELANTHIACEAE
Genus Veratrum

Citation

Citation VERATRUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1044. 1753, nom. cons. vs. Melanthium Linnaeus 1753..
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Veratrum album Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 494. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Veratrum virginicum VIRGINIA BUNCHFLOWER
Veratrum woodii FALSE HELLEBORE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acelidanthus Acelidanthus Trautvetter & C. A. Meyer, in Middendorff, Reise Sibir. 1(2, lfg. 3): 94, t. 28. 1856. Acelidanthus anticleoides Trautvetter & C. A. Meyer
Acelidanthus Acelidanthus Trautvetter & C. A. Meyer, in Middendorf, Reise Sibir. 1(2): 48. 1847. TYPE: Acelidanthus anticleoides Trautvetter & C. A. Meyer
Evonyxis Evonyxis Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 29. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: = Melanthium Linnaeus 1753, by lectotypification.
Leimanthium Leimanthium Willdenow, Ges. Naturf. Freunde Berlin Mag. Neuesten Entdeck. 2: 24. 1808. TYPE: = Melanthium Linnaeus 1753, by lectotypification.
Melanthium Melanthium Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 339. 1753. TYPE: Melanthium virginicum Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 494. 1913.
+ Expand All