Aira

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:HAIRGRASS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Aira

Citation

Citation AIRA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 63. 1753, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Aira praecox Linnaeus, typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Aira caryophyllea SILVER HAIRGRASS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Airella Airella (Dumortier) Dumortier, Bull. Soc. Roy. Bot. Belgique 7: 68. 1768.BASIONYM: Aira Linnaeus, sect. Airella Dumortier, Observ. Gram. Belg. 120. 1824.TYPE: Airella caryophyllea (Linnaeus) Dumortier (Aira caryophyllea Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Hitchcock, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 17: 567. 1939.
Aspris Aspris Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 496, 522. 1763. TYPE: Aspris praecox (Linnaeus) Nash (Aira praecox Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Nash, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 214. 1913. = Aira Linnaeus 1753, by lectotypification.
Fiorinia Fiorinia Parlatore, Fl. Ital. 1: 222. 1850 ("1848"). TYPE: Fiorinia pulchella (Link) Parlatore (Aira pulchella Link)
Fussia Fussia Schur, Enum. Pl. Transsilv. 754. 1866. TYPE: Fussia praecox (Linnaeus) Schur (Aira praecox Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Hitchcock, U.S.D.A. Bull. (1915-1923) 772: 116. 1920. = Aspris Adanson 1763; = Aira Linnaeus 1753, by lectotypification.
Salmasia Salmasia Bubani, Fl. Pyren. 4: 315. 1901, non Schreber 1789. TYPE: = Aira Linnaeus 1753.
+ Expand All