Stenaria

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:RUBIACEAE
Common Name:DIAMONDFLOWERS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Stenaria

Citation

Citation STENARIA (Rafinesque) Terrell, Sida 19: 592. 2001.
Basionym: BASIONYM: Houstonia Linnaeus, subg. Stenaria Rafinesque, Ann. Gén. Sci. Phys. 5: 226. 1820.
Type: TYPE: Houstonia rupestris Rafinesque Lectotypified by Terrell, Sida 19: 592. 2001.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Stenaria nigricans DIAMONDFLOWERS
Stenaria nigricans var. floridana FLORIDA DIAMONDFLOWERS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType