Houstonia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 7 accepted taxa overall.

Family:RUBIACEAE
Common Name:BLUETS
Genus Notes:Based on available data, Stenaria is not amply distinct from Houstonia (Church 2003; Groeninckx et al. 2009; Shanks 2015; Neupane et al. 2017: Appendix S5), differing from previous circumscriptions (Terrell 1996, 2001).
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Houstonia

Citation

Citation HOUSTONIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 105. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Houstonia caerulea Linnaeus Lectotypified by Standley, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 32: 24. 1918.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Houstonia longifolia LONGLEAF SUMMER BLUET
Houstonia micrantha SOUTHERN BLUET
Houstonia nigricans DIAMONDFLOWERS
Houstonia nigricans var. floridana FLORIDA DIAMONDFLOWERS
Houstonia procumbens INNOCENCE; ROUNDLEAF BLUET
Houstonia purpurea LARGE SUMMER BLUET; VENUS' PRIDE
Houstonia pusilla TINY BLUET

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anotis Anotis de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 431. 1830. TYPE: = Panetos Rafinesque 1820.
Chamisme Chamisme (Rafinesque) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 4: 92. 1915.BASIONYM: Houstonia Linnaeus, subg. Chamisme Rafinesque, Ann. Gen. Sci. Phys. 5: 227. 1820.TYPE: Chamisme purpurea (Linnaeus) Nieuwland (Houstonia purpurea Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Terrell, Syst. Bot. Monogr. 48: 19. 1996.
Panetos Panetos Rafinesque, Ann. Gen. Sci. Phys. 5: 227. 1820. TYPE: Panetos rotundifolius (Michaux) Nieuwland (Houstonia rotundifolia Michaux)
Poiretia Poiretia J. F. Gmelin, Syst. Nat. 2: 213, 263. 1791, nom. rej. vs. Poiretia Cavanilles 1807. TYPE: Poiretia erecta J. F. Gmelin Lectotypified by Terrell, Syst. Bot. Monogr. 48: 19. 1996.
Stenaria Stenaria (Rafinesque) Terrell, Sida 19: 592. 2001.BASIONYM: Houstonia Linnaeus, subg. Stenaria Rafinesque, Ann. Gén. Sci. Phys. 5: 226. 1820.TYPE: Houstonia rupestris Rafinesque Lectotypified by Terrell, Sida 19: 592. 2001.
+ Expand All