Vinca

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Common Name:PERIWINKLE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyAPOCYNACEAE
Genus Vinca

Citation

Citation VINCA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 209. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Vinca major Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 20. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Vinca major BIGLEAF PERIWINKLE
Vinca minor COMMON PERIWINKLE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pervinca Pervinca Mill., Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754. TYPE: = Vinca Linnaeus 1753.
+ Expand All