Spathoglottis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Common Name:GROUND ORCHID
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Spathoglottis

Citation

Citation SPATHOGLOTTIS Blume, Bijdr. 400. 1825.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Spathoglottis plicata Blume

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Spathoglottis plicata PHILIPPINE GROUND ORCHID

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Paxtonia Paxtonia Lindley, Edwards's Bot. Reg. 24(misc.): 61. 1838. TYPE: Paxtonia rosea Lindley