Artemisia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:SAGEBRUSH
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Artemisia

Citation

Citation ARTEMISIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 845. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Artemisia vulgaris Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 522. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Artemisia campestris subsp. caudata FIELD WORMWOOD
Artemisia ludoviciana WHITE SAGEBRUSH
Artemisia stelleriana DUSTY MILLER
Artemisia vulgaris COMMON MUGWORT

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Abrotanum Abrotanum Duhamel du Monceau, Traite Arbr. Arbust. 1: 19. 1755. TYPE: Non designatus.
Absinthium Absinthium Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754. TYPE: Non designatus.
Artemisiastrum Artemisiastrum Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 34: 285. 1916. TYPE: Artemisiastrum palmeri (A. Gray) Rydberg (Artemisia palmeri A. Gray)
Oligosporus Oligosporus Cassini, Bull. Sci. Soc. Philom. Paris 1817: 33. 1817. TYPE: Oligosporus campestris (Linnaeus) Cassini (Artemisia campestris Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Pfeiffer, Nomencl. Bot. 2: 489. 1874.
Picrothamnus Picrothamnus Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 7: 417. 1841. TYPE: Picrothamnus desertorum Nuttall