Phaius

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Common Name:NUN'S-HOOD ORCHID
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Phaius

Citation

Citation PHAIUS Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 517, 529. 1790.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Phaius grandifolius Loureiro

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Phaius tancarvilleae NUN'S-HOOD ORCHID

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cyanorkis Cyanorkis Thouars, Nouv. Bull. Sci. Soc. Philom. Paris 1: 317. 1809. TYPE: Epidendrum tetragonum Thouars
Hecabe Hecabe Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 44. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: Hecabe lutea Rafinesque, nom. illegit. (Bletia woodfordii Hooker)
Limatodis Limatodis Blume, Bijdr. 375. 1825. TYPE: Limatodis pauciflora Blume
Pesomeria Pesomeria Lindley, Edwards's Bot. Reg. 24(misc.): 5. 1838. TYPE: Pesomeria tetragona (Thouars) Lindley (Epidendrum tetragonum Thouars) = Cyanorkis Thouars 1809.
Tankervillia Tankervillia Link, Handbuch 1: 251. 1829. TYPE: Tankervillia cantonensis Link