Trichocentrum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Common Name:MULE-EAR ONCIDIUM
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Trichocentrum

Citation

Citation TRICHOCENTRUM Poeppig & Endlicher, Nov. Gen. Sp. Pl. 2: 11, pl. 115. 1836.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Trichocentrum pulchrum Poeppig & Endlicher

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Trichocentrum carthagenense COOT BAY DANCINGLADY ORCHID
Trichocentrum undulatum MULE-EAR ONCIDIUM; CAPE SABLE DANCINGLADY ORCHID

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
   
+ Expand All