Khaya

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:MELIACEAE
Common Name:AFRICAN MAHOGANY
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAPINDALES
FamilyMELIACEAE
Genus Khaya

Citation

Citation KHAYA A. Jussieu, in Guillemin, Bull. Sci. Nat. Géol. 23: 238. 1830.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Khaya senegalensis (Desrousseaux) A. Jussieu (Swietenia senegalensis Desrousseaux)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Khaya senegalensis AFRICAN MAHOGANY

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType