Solandra

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:SOLANDRA
Common Name:CHALICEVINE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order
FamilySOLANDRA
Genus Solandra

Citation

Citation SOLANDRA Swartz, Kongl. Vetensk. Acad. Nya Handl. 8: 300. 1787, nom. cons. vs. Solandra Linnaeus 1759, et vs. Solandra Murray 1785.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Solandra grandiflora Swartz

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Solandra grandiflora CHALICEVINE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Swartsia Swartsia J. F. Gmelin, Syst. Nat. 2: 296, 360. Sep-Nov 1791, non Swartzia Schreber May 1791. TYPE: = Solandra Swartz 1787.