Ehretia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:BORAGINACEAE
Common Name:EHRETIA; SCORPIONBUSH
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BORAGINALES
FamilyBORAGINACEAE
Genus Ehretia

Citation

Citation EHRETIA P. Browne, Civ. Nat. Hist. Jamaica 168. 1756.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Ehretia tinifolia Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Ehretia acuminata KODO
Ehretia microphylla FUKIEN TEA

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carmona Carmona Cavanilles, Icon. 5: 22, t. 438. 1799. TYPE: Carmona heterophylla Cavanilles 1799.
Gaza Gaza Terán & Berlandier, Mem. Comis. Limites 5. 1832. TYPE: Gaza anacua Terán & Berlandier 1832.
Menais Menais Loefling, Iter Hispan. 306. 1758, nom. rej. TYPE: Menais topiaria Linnaeus 1762, nom. rej.
Rhabdia Rhabdia Martius, Nov. Gen. Sp. Pl. 2: 136, pl. 195. 1827. TYPE: Rhabdia lycioides Martius 1827.
Rotula Rotula Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 121. 1790. TYPE: Rotula aquatica Loureiro 1790.
+ Expand All