Alocasia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ARACEAE
Common Name:TARO
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyARACEAE
Genus Alocasia

Citation

Citation ALOCASIA (Schott) G. Don, in Sweet, Hort. Brit., ed. 3. 631. 1839, nom. cons. vs. Alocasia Necker ex Rafinesque 1837.
Basionym: BASIONYM: Colocasia Schott, sect. Alocasia Schott, in Schott & Endlicher, Melet. Bot. 18. 1832.
Type: TYPE: Alocasia cucullata (Loureiro) G. Don, typ. cons. (Arum cucullatum Loureiro)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Alocasia macrorrhizos GIANT TARO
Alocasia odora TARO

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.