Arthraxon

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:CARPGRASS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Arthraxon

Citation

Citation ARTHRAXON Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 111, pl. 11(6). 1812.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Arthraxon ciliare Palisot de Beauvois

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Arthraxon hispidus SMALL CARPGRASS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Alectoridia Alectoridia A. Richard, Tent. Fl. Abyss. 2: 447, pl. 99. 1850. TYPE: Alectoridia quartiniana A. Richard
Batratherum Batratherum Nees von Esenbeck, Edinburgh New Philos. J. 18: 180. 1835. TYPE: Batratherum micans Nees von Esenbeck Lectotypified by Welzen, Blumea 27: 260. 1981.
Lasiolytrum Lasiolytrum Steudel, Flora 29: 18. 1846. TYPE: Lasiolytrum hispidum (Thunberg) Steudel (Phalaris hispida Thunberg)
Lucaea Lucaea Kunth, Revis. Gramin. 489. 1831. TYPE: Lucaea gracilis Kunth
Pleuroplitis Pleuroplitis Trinius, Fund. Agrost. 174. 1820. TYPE: Pleuroplitis langsdorffii Trinius
+ Expand All