Santalum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:SANTALACEAE
Common Name:SANDALWOOD
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SANTALALES
FamilySANTALACEAE
Genus Santalum

Citation

Citation SANTALUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 349. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Santalum album Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Santalum album SANDALWOOD

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sirium Sirium Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 145, 200. 1771. TYPE: Sirium myrtifolium Linnaeus
+ Expand All