Crescentia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:BIGNONIACEAE
Common Name:CALABASH
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyBIGNONIACEAE
Genus Crescentia

Citation

Citation CRESCENTIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 626. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Crescentia cujete Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Crescentia cujete CALABASH

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cuiete Cuiete Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754. TYPE: = Crescentia Linnaeus 1753.
Pteromischus Pteromischus Pichon, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 92: 227. 1946. TYPE: Pteromischus alatus (Kunth) Pichon (Crescentia alata Kunth)