Berberis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:BERBERIDACEAE
Common Name:BARBERRY
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order RANUNCULALES
FamilyBERBERIDACEAE
Genus Berberis

Citation

Citation BERBERIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 330. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Berberis vulgaris Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 127. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Berberis bealei BEALE'S BARBERRY; LEATHERLEAF MAHONIA

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Mahonia Mahonia Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 211. 1818, nom. cons. TYPE: Mahonia aquifolium (Pursh) Nuttall, typ. cons. (Berberis aquifolium Pursh)
Odostemon Odostemon Rafinesque, Amer. Monthly Mag. & Crit. Rev. 4: 192. 1819. TYPE: = Mahonia Nuttall 1818.