Arundinaria

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:GIANT CANE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Arundinaria

Citation

Citation ARUNDINARIA Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 73. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Arundinaria macrosperma Michaux

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Arundinaria gigantea SWITCHCANE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ludolfia Ludolfia Willdenow, Ges. Naturf. Freunde Berlin Mag. Neuesten Entdeck Gesammten Naturk. 2: 320. 1808, non Adanson 1763. TYPE: = Arundinaria Michaux 1803.
Macronax Macaronax Rafinesque, Med. Repos., ser. 2. 5: 353. 1808. TYPE: = Arundinaria Michaux 1803.
Miegia Miegia Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 101. 1805, non Schreber 1791. TYPE: = Arundinaria Michaux 1803.
Nipponobambusa Nipponobambusa Muroi, Nat. Hist. 6: 89. 1940. TYPE: Nipponobambusa sawadai (Makino) Muroi (Pleioblastus sawadai Makino)
Nipponocalamus Nipponocalamus Nakai, J. Jap. Bot. 18: 350. 1942. TYPE: Nipponocalamus simonii (Carriere) Nakai (Bambusa simonii Carriere)
+ Expand All