Stigmaphyllon

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:MALPIGHIACEAE
Common Name:AMAZONVINE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyMALPIGHIACEAE
Genus Stigmaphyllon

Citation

Citation STIGMAPHYLLON A. Jussieu, in A. Saint-Hilaire, Fl. Bras. Merid. 3: 48, pl. 170, 171. 1833.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Stigmaphyllon auriculatum (Cavanilles) A. Jussieu (Banisteria auriculata Cavanilles) Lectotypified by Small, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 25: 139. 1910.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Stigmaphyllon sagraeanum SAGRA'S AMAZONVINE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brachypterys Brachypterys A. Jussieu, in Delessert, Icon. Sel. Pl. 3: 20, t. 34. 1838 ("1837"). TYPE: Brachypterys australis A. Jussieu, nom. illegit. (Stigmaphyllon paralias A. Jussieu; Brachypterys paralias (A. Jussieu) Hutchinson)