Cereus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CACTACEAE
Common Name:SWEETPOTATO CACTUS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCACTACEAE
Genus Cereus

Citation

Citation CEREUS Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Cereus haxagonus (Linnaeus) Miller (Cactus hexagonus Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Britton & Rose, Cact. 2: 3. 1920.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Cereus hexagonus LADY-OF-THE-NIGHT CACTUS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Mirabella Mirabella F. Ritter, Kakteen Sudamer. 1: 108. 1979. TYPE: Mirabella albicaulis (Britton & Rose) F. Ritter 1979. (Acanthocereus albicaulis Britton & Rose 1920.)
Piptanthocereus Piptanthocereus (A. Berger) Riccobono, Boll. Reale Orto Bot. Giardino Colon. Palermo 8: 225. 1909.BASIONYM: Cereus Miller, subg. Piptanthocereus A. Berger, Rep. (Annual) Missouri Bot. Gard. 16: 70. 1905.TYPE: Non designatus.
Subpilocereus Subpilocereus Backeberg, Blätt. Kakteenf. 1938(6): [22]. 1938. TYPE: Subpilocereus russelianus (Otto) Backeberg 1941. (Cereus russelianus Otto 1849.)
+ Expand All