Celastrus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CELASTRACEAE
Common Name:STAFF-VINE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CELASTRALES
FamilyCELASTRACEAE
Genus Celastrus

Citation

Citation CELASTRUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 196. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Celastrus scandens Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N.E. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 492. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Celastrus paniculatus ORIENTAL BITTERSWEET; STAFF-VINE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Euonymoides Euonymoides Medikus, Philos. Bot. 1: 173. 1789. TYPE: Euonymoides scandens (Linnaeus) Moench (Celastrus scandens Linnaeus) = Celastrus Linnaeus 1753, by lectotypification.
Evonimoides Evonimoides Duhamel du Monceau, Traite Arbres Arbust. 1: 223, pl. 95. 1755. TYPE: = Celastrus Linnaeus 1753.
Monocelastrus Monocelastrus F. T. Wang & T. Tang, Acta Phytotax. Sin. 1: 36. 1951. TYPE: Non designatus.
Semarilla Semarilla Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 146. 1838. TYPE: Semarilla bicolor Rafinesque, nom. illegit. (Celastrus decolor Delile)