Trichosanthes

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CUCURBITACEAE
Common Name:SNAKE GOURD
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CUCURBITALES
FamilyCUCURBITACEAE
Genus Trichosanthes

Citation

Citation TRICHOSANTHES Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1008. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Trichosanthes anguina Linnaeus Lectotypified by M. L. Green, Prop. Brit. Bot. 190. 1929.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Trichosanthes cucumerina SNAKEGOURD

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anguina Anguina Miller, Fig. Pl. 21. 1755. TYPE: = Trichosanthes Linnaeus 1753.
Cucumeroides Cucumeroides Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. Pl. 2: 485. 1791. TYPE: Non designatus.
Eopepon Eopepon Naudin, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 5. 5: 31. 1866. TYPE: Eopepon vitifolius Naudin
Involucraria Involucraria Seringe, Mém. Soc. Phys. Genève 3(1): 27, t. 5. 1825. TYPE: Involucraria wallichiana Seringe
Platygonia Platygonia Naudin, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 5. 5: 31, t. 5. 1866. TYPE: Platygonia kaempferi Naudin, nom. illegit. (Bryonia cucumeroides Seringe)