Platycerium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POLYPODIACEAE
Common Name:STAGHORN FERN
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyPOLYPODIACEAE
Genus Platycerium

Citation

Citation PLATYCERIUM Desvaux, Mém. Soc. Linn. Paris 6: 213. 1827.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Platycerium alcicorne Desvaux (Acrostichum alcicorne Swartz 1801, non Willemet 1796) Lectotypified by Pfeiffer, Nomencl. Bot. 2: 746. 1873.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Platycerium bifurcatum STAGHORN FERN

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Alcicornium Alcicornium Gaudichaud-Beaupré ex Underwood, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 6: 275. 1899. TYPE: = Platycerium Desvaux 1827.
Nevroplatyceros Nevroplatyceros Fée, Mem. Foug. 2(Hist. Acrostich.): 25. 1845. TYPE: = Platycerium Desvaux 1827.
Stemaria Stemaria H. W. Schott, Wiener Z. Kunst. 1829(4): 1280. 1829. TYPE: Stemaria alcicornis (Desvaux) H. W. Schott (Platycerium alcicorne Desvaux; Acrostichum alcicorne Swartz 1801, non Willemet 1796) = Platycerium Desvaux 1827, by lectotypification.
+ Expand All