Cydista

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:BIGNONIACEAE
Common Name:GARLIC VINE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyBIGNONIACEAE
Genus Cydista

Citation

Citation CYDISTA Miers, Proc. Roy. Hort. Soc. London 3: 191. 1863.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Cydista aequinoctialis (Linnaeus) Miers (Bignonia aequinoctialis Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

No species exist for this genus.

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Clytostomanthus Clytostomanthus Pichon, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 92: 224. 1945. TYPE: Clytostomanthus decorus (S. Moore) Pichon (Anemopaegma decorum S. Moore)
Levya Levya Bureau ex Baillon, Hist. Pl. 10: 28. 1888 ("1891"). TYPE: Levya nicaraguensis Bureau ex Baillon
+ Expand All