Arundo

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:GIANT REED
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Arundo

Citation

Citation ARUNDO Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 81. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Arundo donax Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton, Fl. Bermuda 29. 1918.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Arundo donax GIANT REED

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amphidonax Amphidonax Roxburgh ex Nees von Esenbeck, in Lindley, Intr. Nat. Syst. Bot., ed. 2. 449. 1836. TYPE: Amphidonax benghalensis (Retzius) Roxburgh ex Nees von Esenbeck (Arundo benghalensis Retzius)
Donacium Donacium Fries, Bot. Not. 1843: 132. 1843. TYPE: = Donax Palisot de Beauvois 1812; = Arundo Linnaeus 1753, by lectotypification. Proposed as a substitute name for Donax Palisot de Beauvois 1812.
Donax Donax Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 77, 161, pl. 15(11), 16(4-5), 19(1). 1812, non Loureiro 1790. TYPE: Donax arundinaceus Palisot de Beauvois (Arundo donax Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Niles & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 24: 184. 1925. = Arundo Linnaeus 1753, by lectotypification.
Eudonax Eudonax Fries, Bot. Not. 1843: 132. 1843, nom. alt. for Donacium Fries 1843. TYPE: = Donax Palisot de Beauvois 1812; = Arundo Linnaeus 1753, by lectotypification.
Scolochloa Scolochloa Mertens & W. D. J. Koch, in Röhling, Deutschl. Fl., ed. 3. 1(2): 374, 528. 1823, nom. rej. vs. Scolochloa Link 1827. TYPE: Scolochloa arundinacea (Palisot de Beauvois) Mertens & W. D. J. Koch, nom. illegit. (Donax arundinaceus Palisot de Beauvois; Arundo donax Linnaeus) = Arundo Linnaeus 1753, by lectotypification.