Globba

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ZINGIBERACEAE
Common Name:DANCING LADIES; DANCING GIRLS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ZINGIBERALES
FamilyZINGIBERACEAE
Genus Globba

Citation

Citation GLOBBA Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 2: 143, 170. 1771.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Globba marantina Linnaeus Lectotypified by B. L. Burtt & R. M. Smith, Notes Roy. Bot. Gard. Edinburgh 31: 188. 1972.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Globba schomburgkii DANCING LADIES; DANCING GIRLS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ceratanthera Ceratanthera T. Lestibudois, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 15: 335, 341. 1841, non Hornemann 1813. TYPE: Globba pendula Roxburgh
Colebrookia Colebrookia Donn ex T. Lestibudois, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 13: 335, 339, 341. 1841, non Colebrookea Smith 1806. TYPE: Non designatus.
Hura Hura J. König, in Retzius, Observ. Bot. 3: 47, 49. 1783, non Linnaeus 1753 TYPE: Hura siamensium J. König = Manitia Giseke 1792.
Manitia Manitia Giseke, Prael. Ord. Nat. ad 202, 209. 1792. TYPE: Manitia aurea Giseke, nom. illegit. (Hura siamensium J. König) Substitute name for Hura J. König 1783, non Linnaeus 1753; and for Sphaerocarpos J. F. Gmelin 1791, non Boehmer 1760.
Sphaerocarpos Sphaerocarpos J. F. Gmelin, Syst. Nat. 2: 1, 9. 1791, non Boehmer 1760. TYPE: Sphaerocarpos hura J. F. Gmelin, nom. illegit. (Hura siamensium J. König) = Manitia Giseke 1792.
+ Expand All