Cyathea

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CYATHEACEAE
Common Name:TREE FERN
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CYATHEALES
FamilyCYATHEACEAE
Genus Cyathea

Citation

Citation CYATHEA Smith, Mém. Acad. Roy. Sci. (Turin) 5: 416. 1793.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Cyathea arborea (Linnaeus) Smith (Polypodium arboreum Linnaeus) Lectotypified by J. Smith, Hist. Filic. 244. 1875.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

No species exist for this genus.

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Alsophila Alsophila R. Brown, Prodr. 158. 1810. TYPE: Alsophila australis R. Brown
Amphicosmia Amphicosmia Gardner, London J. Bot. 1: 441. 1842. TYPE: Amphicosmia riparia (Willdenow) Gardner (Cyathea riparia Willdenow) Lectotypified by C. Christensen, Index Filic. XVII. 1906.
Chnoophora Chnoophora Kaulfuss, Enum. Fil. 250. 1824. TYPE: Chnoophora humboldtii Kaulfuss, nom. illegit. (Cyathea villosa Willdenow; Chnoophora villosa (Willdenow) Link)
Cormophyllum Cormophyllum Newman, Phytologist, ser. 2. 5: 237. 1856. TYPE: Cormophyllum arboreum (Linnaeus) Newman (Polypodium arboreum Linnaeus) Lectotypified by R. M. Tryon, Contr. Gray Herb. 200: 17. 1970. = Cyathea Smith 1793, by lectotypification.
Dichorexia Dichorexia C. Presl, Gefässbündel Farrn 36. 1847. TYPE: Dichorexia latebrosa (Hooker) C. Presl (Alsophila latebrosa Hooker) Lectotypified by C. Christensen, Index Filic. XVIII. 1906.
+ Expand All