Houttuynia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:SAURURACEAE
Common Name:CHAMAELEON PLANT; RAINBOW PLANT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order PIPERALES
FamilySAURURACEAE
Genus Houttuynia

Citation

Citation HOUTTUYNIA Thunberg, Kongl. Vetensk. Acad. Nya Handl. 4: 149. 1783, orth. cons. et nom. cons. vs. Houttuynia Houttuyn 1780.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Houttuynia cordata Thunberg

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Houttuynia cordata CHAMELEON PLANT; RAINBOW PLANT

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Polypara Polypara Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 61. 1790. TYPE: Polypara cochinchinensis Loureiro, nom. illegit. (Houttuynia cordata Thunberg) = Houttuynia Thunberg 1783.
+ Expand All