Erodium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:GERANIACEAE
Common Name:STORK'S BILL
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GERANIALES
FamilyGERANIACEAE
Genus Erodium

Citation

Citation ERODIUM L'Heritier de Brutelle ex Aiton, Hort. Kew. 2: 414. 1789.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Erodium crassifolium Sol. ex Aiton Lectotypified by Hanks & Small, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 25: 21. 1907.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Erodium cicutarium REDSTEM STORK'S BILL

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Myrrhina Myrrhina (Murray) Ruprecht, Fl. Ingr. 232. 1860.BASIONYM: Geranium Linnaeus, sect. Myrrhina Murray, Syst. Veg., ed. 14. 615. 1784.TYPE: Myrrhina inodora Ruprecht, nom. illegit. (Geranium cicutarium Linnaeus)
Scolopacium Scolopacium Ecklon & Zeyher, Enum. Pl. Afric. Austral. 59. 1834-1835. TYPE: Scolopacium incarnatum (Linnaeus f.) Ecklon & Zeyher (Geranium incarnatum Linnaeus f.)