Dieffenbachia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ARACEAE
Common Name:DUMB CANE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyARACEAE
Genus Dieffenbachia

Citation

Citation DIEFFENBACHIA Schott, Wiener Z. Kunst 3: 803. 1829.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Dieffenbachia seguine (Jacquin) Schott (Arum seguine Jacquin)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Dieffenbachia seguine DUMB CANE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Maguirea Maguirea A. D. Hawkes, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 75: 635. 1948. TYPE: Maguirea spathicarpoides A. D. Hawkes
Seguinum Seguinum Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 3: 66. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: Seguinum maculatum Rafinesque, nom. illegit. (Arum seguine Jacquin) = Dieffenbachia Schott 1829.
+ Expand All