Nasturtium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Common Name:WATERCRESS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BRASSICALES
FamilyBRASSICACEAE
Genus Nasturtium

Citation

Citation NASTURTIUM W. T. Aiton, Hortus Kew. 4: 109. 1812, nom. cons. vs. Nasturtium Miller 1754, et vs. Cardaminum Moench 1794.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Nasturtium officinale W. T. Aiton, typ. cons. (Sisymbrium nasturtium-aquaticum Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Nasturtium floridanum FLORIDA WATERCRESS
Nasturtium officinale EUROPEAN WATERCRESS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Baeumerta Baeumerta P. Gaertner et al., Oekon Fl. Wetterau 2: 419, 467. 1800. TYPE: = Nasturtium W. T. Aiton 1812. Superfluous substitute name for Cardaminum Moench 1794.
Cardaminum Cardaminum Moench, Methodus 161. 1794, nom. rej. vs. Nasturtium W. T. Aiton 1812. TYPE: = Nasturtium W. T. Aiton 1812.