Asarum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ARISTOLOCHIACEAE
Common Name:HEARTLEAF
Genus Notes:A recent phylogeny supports the synonymization of Hexastylis with Asarum (Sinn et al. 2015).
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order PIPERALES
FamilyARISTOLOCHIACEAE
Genus Asarum

Citation

Citation ASARUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 442. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Asarum europaeum Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 642. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Asarum arifolium WILD GINGER; LITTLE-BROWN-JUG; HEARTLEAF WILD GINGER
Asarum virginicum VIRGINIA HEARTLEAF

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Heterotropa Heterotropa C. Morren & Decaisne, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 2: 314. 1834. TYPE: Heterotropa asaroides C. Morren & Decaisne
Hexastylis Hexastylis Rafinesque, Neogenyton 3. 1825. TYPE: Asarum arifolium Michaux 1803.