Cortaderia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:PAMPASGRASS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Cortaderia

Citation

Citation CORTADERIA Stapf, Gard. Chron., ser. 3. 22: 378, 396. 1897, nom. cons. vs. Moorea Lemaire 1855.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Cortaderia argentea Stapf 1897, nom. illegit. (Gynerium argenteum Nees von Esenbeck 1829, nom. illegit.; Arundo selloana Schultes & Schultes f. 1827; Arundo dioeca Sprengel 1825, non A. dioica Loureiro 1790.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Cortaderia selloana PAMPASGRASS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Moorea Moorea Lemaire, Ill. Hort. 2: 14. 1855, nom. rej. vs. Cortaderia Stapf 1897. TYPE: Moorea argentea Lemaire 1855, nom. illegit. (Gynerium argenteumNees von Esenbeck 1829, nom. illegit.; Arundo selloana Schultes & Schultes f. 1827; Arundo dioeca Sprengel 1825, non A. dioica Loureiro 1790.
+ Expand All