Ligusticum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:APIACEAE
Common Name:LICORICE-ROOT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order APIALES
FamilyAPIACEAE
Genus Ligusticum

Citation

Citation LIGUSTICUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 250. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Ligusticum scoticum Linnaeus 1753. Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 647. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Ligusticum canadense CANADIAN LICORICE-ROOT

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Coristospermum Coristospermum Bertoloni, Fl. Ital. 3: 466. 1838 ("1837"). TYPE: Coristospermum cuneifolium (Gussone) Bertoloni (Ligusticum cuneifolium Gussone)
Cynapium Cynapium Nuttall ex Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 640. 1840. TYPE: Cynapium apiifolium Nuttall 1840. Lectotypified by Pfeiffer, Nomencl. Bot. 1(2): 975. 1874.
Devillea Devillea Bubani, Fl. Pyren. 2: 380. 1899 ("1900"), non Tulasne & Weddell 1849. TYPE: Ligusticum Linnaeus 1753.
Hansenia Hansenia Turczaninow, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 17: 754. 1844. TYPE: Hansenia mongolica Turczaninow
Levisticum Levisticum Hill, Brit. Herb. 410. 1756, nom. rej. vs. Levisticum Hill 1756. TYPE: Ligusticum Linnaeus 1753.
+ Expand All