Asclepias

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 22 accepted taxa overall.

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Common Name:MILKWEED
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyAPOCYNACEAE
Genus Asclepias

Citation

Citation ASCLEPIAS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 214. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Asclepias syriaca Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 24. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Asclepias amplexicaulis CLASPING MILKWEED
Asclepias cinerea CAROLINA MILKWEED
Asclepias connivens LARGEFLOWER MILKWEED
Asclepias curassavica SCARLET MILKWEED; BLOODFLOWER
Asclepias curtissii CURTISS' MILKWEED
Asclepias feayi FLORIDA MILKWEED
Asclepias humistrata PINEWOODS MILKWEED
Asclepias incarnata SWAMP MILKWEED
Asclepias lanceolata FEWFLOWER MILKWEED
Asclepias longifolia LONGLEAF MILKWEED
Asclepias michauxii MICHAUX'S MILKWEED
Asclepias obovata PINELAND MILKWEED
Asclepias pedicellata SAVANNAH MILKWEED
Asclepias perennis SWAMP MILKWEED
Asclepias rubra RED MILKWEED
Asclepias tomentosa VELVETLEAF MILKWEED
Asclepias tuberosa BUTTERFLYWEED; BUTTERFLY MILKWEED
Asclepias variegata REDRING MILKWEED
Asclepias verticillata WHORLED MILKWEED
Asclepias viridiflora GREEN MILKWEED
Asclepias viridis GREEN ANTELOPEHORN
Asclepias viridula SOUTHERN MILKWEED; GREEN MILKWEED

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acerates Acerates Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 316. 11817. TYPE: Acerates longifolia (Michaux) Elliott (Asclepias longifolia Michaux)
Anantherix Anantherix Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 169. 1818. TYPE: Anantherix viridis (Walter) Nuttall (Asclepias viridis Walter)
Anthanotis Anthanotis Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 52, 149. 1817. TYPE: Anthanotis procumbens Rafinesque
Asclepiodella Asclepiodella Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1073, 1507. 1933. TYPE: Asclepiodella feayi (Chapman) Small (Asclepias feayi Chapman)
Asclepiodora Asclepiodora A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 12: 66. 1876. TYPE: Ascleipiodora viridis (Walter) A. Gray (Asaclepias viridis Walter) Lectotypified by Woodson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 41: 47. 1954. = Anantherix Nuttall 1818, by lectotypification.
+ Expand All