Schoenoplectus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 7 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CYPERACEAE
Common Name:NAKED-STEMMED BULRUSH
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Schoenoplectus

Citation

Citation SCHOENOPLECTUS (Reichenbach) Palla, Verh. K.K. Zool.-Bot. Ges. Wien 38(Sitzungsber.): 49. 1888 , nom. cons. vs. Heleophylax Lestiboudois f. 1819, et vs. Hymenochaeta Lestiboudois f. 1819, et vs. Elytrospermum C. A. Meyer 1831.
Basionym: BASIONYM: Scirpus Linnaeus, subg. Schoenoplectus Reichenbach, Icon. Fl. Germ. 8: 40. 1846.
Type: TYPE: Schoenoplectrus lacustris (Linnaeus) Palla (Scirpus lacustris Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Schoenoplectus americanus AMERICAN BULRUSH
Schoenoplectus californicus GIANT BULRUSH; CALIFORNIA BULRUSH
Schoenoplectus deltarum DELTA BULRUSH
Schoenoplectus etuberculatus CANBY'S BULRUSH
Schoenoplectus pungens THREESQUARE BULRUSH
Schoenoplectus subterminalis SWAYING BULRUSH
Schoenoplectus tabernaemontani SOFTSTEM BULRUSH

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Elytrospermum Elytrospermum C. A. Meyer, Mem. Acad. Imp. Sci. St.-Petersbourg Divers Savans 1: 200. 1831, nom. rej. vs. Schoenoplectus (Reichenbach) Palla 1888. TYPE: Elytrospermum californicum C. A. Meyer
Heleogiton Heleogiton Schultes, Mant. 2: 2. 1824.  = Heleophylax Palisot de Beauvois ex Lestiboudois f. 1819.
Heleophylax Heleophylax Palisot de Beauvois ex Lestiboudois f., Essai Cyper. 41. 1819, nom. rej. vs. Schoenoplectus (Reichenbach) Palla 1888. TYPE: Non designatus.
Hymenochaeta Hymenochaeta Palisot de Beauvois ex Lestiboudois f., Essai Cyper. 43. 1819, nom. rej. vs. Schoenoplectus (Reichenbach) Palla 1888; et vs. Hymenochaete Léveillé 1846. TYPE: Non designatus.
Malacochaete Malacochaete Nees von Esenbeck, Linnaea 9: 292. 1834. TYPE: = Pterolepis Schrader 1821.
+ Expand All