Isolepis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CYPERACEAE
Common Name:BULRUSH
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Isolepis

Citation

Citation ISOLEPIS R. Brown, Prodr. 221. 1810.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Isolepis setacea (Linnaeus) R. Brown (Scirpus setaceus Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Boerner, Bot.-Syst. Not. 260. 1912; Kern, Fl. Males. 7(3): 515. 1974.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Isolepis carinata KEELED BULRUSH

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anthophyllum Anthophyllum Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 160. 1855. TYPE: Anthophyllum urvillei Steudel, nom. illegit. (Isolepis spiralis A. Richard) = Desmoschoenus Hooker f. 1853.
Desmoschoenus Desmoschoenus Hooker f., Fl. Nov.-Zeland. 1: 271. 1853. TYPE: Desmoschoenus spiralis (A. Richard) Hooker f. (Isolepis spiralis A. Richard)
Eleogiton Eleogiton Link, Hort. Berol. 1: 284. 1827. TYPE: Eleogiton fluitans (Linnaeus) Link (Scirpus fluitans Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Pfeiffer, Nomencl. Bot. 1: 1183. 1847; Kern, in Steenis, Fl. Males. 7(3): 502. 1974.
Scirpidiella Scirpidiella Rauschert, Feddes Repert. 94: 299. 1983. TYPE: = Eleogiton Link 1827.
+ Expand All