Hylodesmum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:FABACEAE
Common Name:TICKTREFOIL
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Hylodesmum

Citation

Citation HYLODESMUM Ohashi & R. R. Mill, Edinburgh J. Bot. 57: 173. 2000.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Hylodesmum podocarpum (de Candolle) Ohashi & R. R. Mill (Desmodium podocarpum de Candolle) Replacement name for Podocarpium (Bentham) Yen C. Yang & P. H. Huang 1979, non Unger 1864.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Hylodesmum glutinosum POINTEDLEAF TICKTREFOIL
Hylodesmum nudiflorum NAKEDFLOWER TICKTREFOIL
Hylodesmum pauciflorum FEWFLOWER TICKTREFOIL

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Podocarpium Podocarpium (Bentham) Yen C. Yang & P. H. Huang, Bull. Bot. Lab. N.-E. Forest. Inst., Harbin. 4: 1. 1979, non Unger 1864.TYPE: Podocarpium podocarpum (de Candolle) Yen C. Yang & P. H. Huang (Desmodium podocarpum de Candolle) = Hylodesmum Ohashi & R. R. Mill 2000.BASIONYM: Desmodium Desvaux, sect. Podocarpium Bentham, in Miquel, Pl. Jungh. 226. 1852.