Ochna

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:OCHNACEAE
Common Name:MICKEY MOUSE PLANT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyOCHNACEAE
Genus Ochna

Citation

Citation OCHNA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 513. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Ochna jabotapita Linnaeus 1753.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Ochna atropurpurea AFRICAN BIRD'S-EYE BUSH
Ochna kirkii MICKEY MOUSE PLANT
Ochna serrulata MICKEY MOUSE PLANT; BIRD'S EYE BUSH

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Diporidium Diporidium H. L. Wendland, in Bartling & H. L. Wendland, Beitr. Bot. 2: 24. 1825. TYPE: Non designatus.
Jabotapita Jabotapita Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 364, 564. 1763. TYPE: = Ochna Linnaeus 1753.
+ Expand All