Torilis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:APIACEAE
Common Name:HEDGEPARSLEY
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order APIALES
FamilyAPIACEAE
Genus Torilis

Citation

Citation TORILIS Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 99, 612. 1763.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Torilis anthriscus (Linnaeus) C. C. gmelin 1805, non Gaertner 1788. (Tordylium anthriscus Linnaeus 1753.) Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 625. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Torilis arvensis SPREADING HEDGEPARSLEY

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anthriscus Anthriscus Bernhardi, Syst. Verz. 113. 1800, nom. rej. vs. Anthriscus Persoon 1805. TYPE: Anthriscus vulgaris Bernhardi 1800. (Tordylium anthriscus Linnaeus 1753.) = Torilis Adanson 1763 (by lectotypification).
Daucalis Daucalis Pomel, Nouv. Mat. Fl. Atl. 148. 1874. TYPE: Non designatus.
Lappularia Lappularia Pomel, Nouv. Mat. Fl. Atl. 149. 1874. TYPE: Non designatus.
Ozotrix Ozotrix Rafinesque, Good Book 54. 1840. TYPE: Ozotrix helvetica (Jacquin) Rafinesque 1840. (Caucalis helvetica Jacquin 1776.)
Yabea Yabea Koso-Poljansky, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou, sesr. 2. 29: 144. 1916. TYPE: Yabea microcarpa (Hooker & Arnott) Koso-Poljansky 1916. (Caucalis microcarpa Hooker & Arnott 1839.)
+ Expand All