Asimina

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 18 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ANNONACEAE
Genus: Asimina Adans.
Common Name:PAWPAW
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MAGNOLIALES
FamilyANNONACEAE
Genus Asimina

Citation

Citation ASIMINA Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 365. 1763.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Asimina triloba (Linnaeus) Dunal (Annona triloba Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Asimina angustifolia SLIMLEAF PAWPAW
Asimina incana WOOLLY PAWPAW; POLECAT BUSH
Asimina manasota MANASOTA PAWPAW
Asimina obovata BIGFLOWER PAWPAW
Asimina parviflora SMALLFLOWER PAWPAW
Asimina pulchella PRETTY FALSE PAWPAW; ROYAL FALSE PAWPAW; WHITE SQUIRREL-BANANA
Asimina pygmea DWARF PAWPAW
Asimina reticulata NETTED PAWPAW
Asimina rugelii RUGEL'S FALSE PAWPAW; YELLOW SQUIRREL-BANANA
Asimina spatulata  
Asimina tetramera FOURPETAL PAWPAW
Asimina triloba COMMON PAWPAW
Asimina x bethanyensis  
Asimina x colorata  
Asimina x kralii  
Asimina x nashii  
Asimina x oboreticulata  
Asimina x peninsularis  

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Deeringothamnus DEERINGOTHAMNUS Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 51: 389. 1924. TYPE: Deeringothamnus pulchellus Small
Orchidocarpum Orchidocarpum Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 329. 1803. TYPE: = Asimina Adanson 1763.
Pityothamnus Pityothamnus Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 530, 1504. 1933. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All