Xylosma

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:SALICACEAE
Common Name:LOGWOOD
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilySALICACEAE
Genus Xylosma

Citation

Citation XYLOSMA G. Forster, Fl. Ins. Austr. 72. 1786, nom. cons. vs. Apactis Thunberg 1783.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Xylosa orbiculata (J. R. Forster & G. Forster) G. Forster 1786, typ. cons. (Myroxylon orbiculatum J. R. Forster & G. Forster 1775.)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Xylosma buxifolia MUCHA-GENTE
Xylosma congesta DENSE LOGWOOD; SHINY XYLOSMA

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Apactis Apactis Thunberg, Nov. Gen. Pl. 66. 1783, nom. rej. vs. Xylosma G. Forster 1786. TYPE: Apactis japonica Thunberg 1783.
Craepaloprumnon Craepaloprumnon (Endlicher) H. Karst., Fl. Columb. 1: 123. 1861.BASIONYM: Flacourtia Commerson ex L'Héritier de Brutelle, sect. Craepaloprumnon Endlicher, Gen. Pl. 921. 1839.TYPE: Craepaloprumnon prunifolium (Kunth) H. Karsten 1861. (Flacourtia prunifolia Kunth 1825.) Lectotypified by Sleumer, Fl. Neotrop. 22: 128. 1980.
Hisingera Hisingera Hellenius, Kongl. Vetensk. Acad. Nya Handl. 13: 32. 1792. TYPE: Hisingera nitida Hellenius 1792.
Koelera Koelera Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 750. 1806 ("1805"), non Koeleria Persoon 1805. TYPE: Koelera laurifolia Willdenow 1806.
Lightfootia Lightfootia Swartz, Prodr. 5, 83. 1788. TYPE: Lightfootia serrata Swartz 1788.
+ Expand All