Spathodea

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:BIGNONIACEAE
Common Name:TULIPTREE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyBIGNONIACEAE
Genus Spathodea

Citation

Citation SPATHODEA Palisot de Beauvois, Fl. Oware 1: 46, pl. 27, 28. 1805.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Spathodea campanulata Palisot de Beauvois 1805. Lectotypified by Seemann, J. Bot. 1: 225. 1863.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Spathodea campanulata AFRICAN TULIPTREE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
   
+ Expand All