Filago

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:COTTONROSE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Filago

Citation

Citation FILAGO Loefling, in Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 927, 1199, [1230]. 1753, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Filago pyramidata Linnaeus 1753, typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Filago vulgaris COMMON COTTONROSE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gifola Gifola Cassini, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 18: 531. 1820. TYPE: Gifola vulgaris (Lamarck) Cassini 1820. (Filago vulgaris Lamarck 1779; Filago germanica Linnaeus 1763, non Hudson 1762.)
Impia Impia Bluff & Fingerhuth, Comp. Fl. German. 1(2): 342. 1825. TYPE: Impia germanica Bluff & Fingerhuth 1825, nom. illegit. (Filago germanica Linnaeus 1763, non Hudson 1762; Filago vulgaris Lamarck 1779.)
+ Expand All